This policy is valid from Jan 2023.

Privacy Policy – TutorAi

TutorAi, a legal entity governed by private law, takes your privacy seriously and ensures the security and data protection of all its customers, partners, suppliers and users of the site tutorai.app domain and any other site, store or application operated by the merchant.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we use and disclose information collected from your visits to our store and in messages we exchange with you.

This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected through the store.

BY ACCESSING THE STORE, SENDING COMMUNICATIONS OR PROVIDING ANY KIND OF PERSONAL DATA, YOU DECLARE TO BE AWARE OF THE TERMS SET FORTH HEREIN AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH DESCRIBES THE PURPOSES AND WAYS OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU MAKE AVAILABLE IN THE STORE.

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our privacy practices and the choices you can make, as well as rights you can exercise in relation to Personal Data processed by us. If you have any questions about the use of Personal Data, please contact tamieiro@gmail.com.

Furthermore, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications, products, services, website or social media features that may be offered or accessed through the store. Accessing these links will cause you to leave our website and may result in third parties collecting or sharing information about you. We do not control, endorse or make any representations about third party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Data.

If you send us Personal Data relating to other natural persons, you declare that you have the competence to do so and declare that you have obtained the necessary consent to authorize the use of such information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Section 1 – Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

“Personal Data”: means any information that, directly or indirectly, identifies or may identify a natural person, such as name, CPF, date of birth, IP address, among others;
“Sensitive Personal Data”: means any information that reveals, in relation to a natural person, racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data referring to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data;
“Processing of Personal Data”: means any operation carried out within the scope of Personal Data, by means of automatic means or not, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or, alternatively, making available, harmonizing or combining, restricting, deleting or destroying. Any other operation foreseen under the terms of the applicable legislation is also considered Personal Data Processing;
“Data Protection Laws”: means all legal provisions that regulate the Processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, Law No. 13.709/18, General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (“LGPD”).

Section 2 – Use of Personal Data

We collect and use Personal Data to manage your relationship with us and better serve you when you are purchasing products and/or services in the store, customizing and improving your experience. Examples of how we use data include:

Enable you to purchase products and/or services in the store;
To confirm or correct the information we hold about you;
To send you information that we believe may be of interest to you;
To personalize your experience using the store;
To contact you at a telephone number and/or email address provided. We may contact you in person, by voice message, through automatic dialing equipment, by text messages (SMS), by email, or by any other means of communication that your device is capable of receiving, under the terms of law and for reasonable business purposes.

In addition, the Personal Data provided may also be used in the way we deem necessary or appropriate: (a) in accordance with Data Protection Laws; (b) to meet legal process requirements; (c) to comply with a court decision, regulatory decision or decision of competent authorities, including authorities outside the country of residence; (d) to apply our Terms and Conditions of Use; (e) to protect our operations; (f) to protect our, your or third parties’ rights, privacy, security; (g) to detect and prevent fraud; (h) allow us to use the available actions levels or limit damages that we may suffer; and (i) in other ways permitted by law.

Section 3 – Non-Provision of Personal Data

There is no obligation to share the Personal Data we request. However, if you choose not to share them, in some cases, we will not be able to provide you with full access to the store, some specialized resources or be able to provide the necessary assistance or, even, enable the delivery of the product or provide the contracted service. for you.

Section 4 – Data Collected

The general public will be able to browse the store without the need for any registration and submission of Personal Data. However, some of the store’s functionalities may depend on registering and sending Personal Data, such as completing the purchase/contracting of the service and/or enabling the delivery of the product/provision of the service by us.

When contacting the store, we can collect:

  1. Contact data: first name, last name, telephone number, address, city, state and email address;
  2. Information sent: information you send via form (doubts, complaints, suggestions, criticisms, compliments, etc.).

In general navigation in the store, we may collect:

  1. Location data: geolocation data when you access the store;
  2. Preferences: information about your preferences and interests in relation to products/services (when you tell us what they are or when we deduce them from what we know about you);
  3. Store browsing data: information about your visits and activities, including the content (and any advertisements) you view and interact with, information about the browser and device you are using, your IP address, your location, the address of the website from which you arrived. Some of this information is collected using our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include cookies, web beacons and embedded web links. To learn more, read how we use Automatic Data Collection Tools in section 7 below;
  4. Anonymous or aggregated data: anonymous responses to surveys or anonymous and aggregated information about how the store is used. During our operations, in certain cases, we apply a de-identification or pseudonymization process to your data so that it is reasonably unlikely that you will be able to identify you through the use of that data with available technology;
  5. Other information we may collect: information that does not specifically reveal your identity or that is not directly related to an individual, such as browser and device information; Store usage data; and information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies.

We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data.

Section 5 – Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

We may share your Personal Data:

  1. With the partner company(s) you select or choose to send your data, inquiries, questions, etc., as well as with service providers or partners to manage or support certain aspects of our business operations on our name. These service providers or partners may be located in the United States, Argentina, Brazil or other global locations, including servers for homologation and production, and service providers for hosting and data storage, fraud management, customer support, sales on our behalf, order fulfillment, content personalization, advertising and marketing activities (including digital and personalized advertising) and IT services, for example;
  2. With third parties, for the purpose of helping us manage the store;
  3. With third parties in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, assignment or transfer of all or part of our business, assets or capital (including those relating to bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Section 6 – International Data Transfers

Personal Data and information of other nature collected by us may be transferred or accessed by entities belonging to the corporate group of partner companies worldwide in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Section 7 – Automatic Collection of Personal Data

When you visit the store, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mainly in the form of cookies, which are text files containing small amounts of information. This information may be about you, your preferences or your device and is primarily used to make the store work as you expect. The information usually does not directly identify you, but it may provide you with a more personalized internet experience.

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, we and our third-party service providers, with your consent, may collect your Personal Data in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

  1. Through the browser or device: some information is collected by most browsers or automatically by through Internet access devices, such as the type of computer, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device model and manufacturer, language, type and version of the Internet browser you are using. We may use this information to ensure that the store functions properly.
  2. Use of cookies: information about your use of the store may be collected by third parties through cookies. Cookies are information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow the collection of information such as browser type, time spent in the store, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use information for security protection, to make navigation easier, to display information more efficiently, and to personalize your experience when using the store, as well as for online tracking. We also collect statistical information about store usage to continually improve our design and functionality, to understand how the store is used, and to assist you in resolving store-related issues.

If you do not want your information to be collected through cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows cookies to be automatically rejected, or offers the option to accept or reject the transfer of a specific cookie (or cookies)( s) from a certain website to your computer. However, this can cause inconvenience in the use of the store.

The settings you choose may affect your browsing experience and the operation that requires the use of cookies. In this sense, we reject any responsibility for the consequences resulting from the limited functioning of the store caused by the deactivation of cookies on your device (inability to set or read a cookie).

           3.Use of pixel tags and other similar technologies: pixel tags (also known as web beacons and invisible GIFs) may be used to track the actions of store users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and collect statistical data about store usage and response rates, and for other unspecified purposes. We may hire behavioral advertising companies to report on store advertisements across the internet. For this, these companies use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect information about your use, or about the use of other users, of our store and third-party websites. We are not responsible for pixel tags, cookies and other similar technologies used by third parties.

Section 8 – Cookie Categories

The cookies used in our store comply with legal requirements and fall into the following categories:

  1. Strictly necessary: these cookies allow you to safely browse the site and enjoy essential features. One example is security cookies, which authenticate users, protect their data and prevent the creation of fraudulent logins.
  2. Performance: cookies in this category collect information in a coded and anonymous way related to our virtual store, such as, for example, the number of visitors to a specific page, the origin of visits to the site and which pages the user accesses. All data collected is used only for possible improvements to the website and to measure the effectiveness of our communication.
  3. Functionality: these cookies are used to remember user preference settings in order to improve your visit to our website, such as, for example, settings applied to the website layout or your responses to pop-ups for promotions and registrations -; that way, you won’t have to ask countless times.
  4. Advertising: we use cookies in order to create segmented campaigns and deliver ads according to your consumption profile in our virtual store.

Section 9 – User Rights

You may, at any time, request: (i) confirmation that your Personal Data is being processed; (ii) access to your Personal Data; (iii) corrections to incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; (iv) anonymization, blocking or deletion of data that is unnecessary, excessive or processed in violation of the provisions of law; (v) portability of Personal Data to another service provider, as long as this does not affect our industrial and commercial secrets; (vi) deletion of Personal Data processed with your consent, to the extent permitted by law; (vii) information about the entities to which your Personal Data has been shared; (viii) information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of the refusal; and (ix) revocation of consent. Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked that proves your identity in order to ensure that the Personal Data is only shared with the owner.

You should bear in mind that, in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements), your order may not be immediately fulfilled, and that we may not be able to fulfill it due to legal obligations.

Section 10 – Security of Personal Data

We seek to adopt the appropriate technical and organizational measures provided for by Data Protection Laws to protect Personal Data in our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you believe that the security of any of your accounts has been compromised), please notify us immediately.

Section 11 – Hypertext links to other websites and social networks

The Store may, from time to time, contain hypertext links that will redirect you to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, suppliers, etc. If you click on one of these links to any of these sites, remember that each site has its own privacy practices and we are not responsible for those policies. Please consult those policies before submitting any Personal Data to these sites.

We are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including data protection practices) of other organizations such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other software developer or app provider, media store social media, operating system, wireless internet service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Data that you disclose to other organizations through the apps, in connection with those apps, or posted on our social media pages. We recommend that you inform yourself about the privacy policy of each website you visit or each service provider you use.

Section 12 – Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the new text on the store, with the updated revision date. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If there is a significant change to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may inform you through the contact information we have in our database or through a notification in our store.

We remind you that we are committed not to treat your Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above, unless otherwise required by law or court order.

Your use of the store following the changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. If, after reading the revised version, you do not agree with its terms, please terminate access to the store.

Section 13 – Person in charge of processing Personal Data

If you intend to exercise any of the rights provided for, including withdrawing your consent, in this Privacy Policy and/or in the Data Protection Laws, or resolve any doubts related to the Processing of your Personal Data, please contact us at tamieiro@gmail. with.